EUROPEAN SENIOR AND UNDER 23 CHAMPIONSHIPS  2002

                                   BRATISLAVA - ČUNOVO

 

Event organiser               :  Slovak canoe association

Date                                 : 12th  –14th  of  July 2002

Competition site              :  WW Centre Čunovo, Bratislava

Director of the event       :  Peter  Horster                                           Jury:  Branko Lovric

Chief judge                      :  Zbigniew Kudlik,  ECA                                     Halina Pikula

Ch. j. representative        :  Branko Illek                                                       Tibor  Sýkora

Security                            : According  ICF rules and regulations

Program:                           

Monday 8. 7.-Wednesday 10.7.  :        - training according the schedule

 

Tuesday  9.7.                     : 18.00 preliminary team leaders meeting

 

Thursday 11.7.                   :   9.00 – 15.00 official boats and life jackets measuring

                                             10.00  course designers draw

                                             12.00 course construction                                       

                                             15.00 team leaders meeting

                                             16.30 demonstration run and course approval

                                             18.00 opening ceremony

                                                      (Danubiana gallery – 200m pass the WW centre)

 

Friday 12.7.                         :  8.00 bibs distribution at the race office

                                               8.00 judges meeting / clubroom/

                                               8.00- 9.00  emergency  boats and life jackets measuring

                                               8.30 forerunners

                                               9.00 qualification race C1, K1W- 1st  run

                                             12.00 qualification race C1, K1W- 2nd run

                                             15.00 teams race C1, K1W – 1st run

                                             16.30 teams race C1, K1W – 2nd run

                                             18.00 teams race awards ceremony

 

Saturday 13.7.                        8.00 bibs distribution at the race office

                                               8.00 judges meeting / clubroom/

                                               8.30 forerunners

                                               9.00 qualification race C2, K1M- 1st  run

                                             12.00 qualification race C2, K1M- 2nd run

                                             15.00 teams race C2, K1M – 1st run

                                             16.30 teams race C2, K1M – 2nd run

                                             18.00 teams race awards ceremony

                                             18.00 course construction for the semi-final

                                             18.30 demonstration run and course approval

 

Sunday 14.7.                       : 8.00 judges meeting / clubroom/

                                              8.30 forerunners

                                              9.00 semi-final race C1, K1W, C2, K1M

                                             14.00 final race         C1, K1Ž, C2, K1M

                                             16.30 award ceremony and closing ceremony

 

                          

                                                                                                           Organising committee